arrow
Thomas Hetherington
(Abt 1750-)
Janet Rome
(1755-)
Lt Col John Carruthers 4th Laird Of Denbie
(1750-1832)
Mary Irving
(Abt 1750-1832)
Richard Hetherington of Denbie House
(1777-1865)
Louisa Carruthers
(1782-1849)
Dr. John Carruthers Hetherington
(1805-1884)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Artemise Hanna

Dr. John Carruthers Hetherington 134

  • Born: 1 Jun 1805, Thwaite Farm, Ruthwell, Dumfries, Scotland
  • Marriage: Artemise Hanna on 15 Nov 1838 in Constantinople
  • Died: 3 Nov 1884, Denbie House, Dalton, Dumfries, Scotland aged 79

bullet   Another name for John was John Hetherington Carruthers.

picture

bullet  General Notes:

http://www.ancestraltrails.ca/walker%20for%20web-o/p481.htm
Name Variation: John Carruthers Hetherington was also known as John Hetherington Carruthers; his name was recorded as "John H. Carruthers", of Denbie, Dalton, on the Statutory Death Record of his father Richard. The order of his given and surname was entered on the O.P.R. Birth Record as John Carruthers Hetherington. He later switched his middle and surname, for reasons unknown at this writing.

SERVING ON HMS DAEDALUS IN THE PACIFIC 31 JUL 1849 AS SURGEON

SERVING ON HMS FORMIDABLE DOCKED AT SHEERNESS IN 1861 CENSUS

1881 CENSUS FOR DENBIE HOUSE, DALTON

His Wills:
Carruthers John Hetherington 18/8/1888 of Denbie, Parish of Dalton, County of Dumfries, late Surgeon, R.N., d. 03/11/1887 at Denbie, testate Dumfries Sheriff Court

Carruthers John Hetherington 25/10/1889 of Denbie, Parish of Dalton, County of Dumfries, late Surgeon, R.N., d. 03/11/1887 at Denbie aforesaid, testate Dumfries Sheriff Court

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Inheritance: Denbie House, on 24 Jun 1833, in Dalton, Dumfries, Scotland. upon the death of his grandfather, John Carruthers, 4th Laird of Denbie.

He worked as a fleet surgeon, Royal Navy on 23 Nov 1841. He was on the retired list in 1881.


picture

John married Artemise Hanna on 15 Nov 1838 in Constantinople.


bullet  Marriage Notes:

as reported in the Sydney Morning Herald 05 Jun 1839.



Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 12 Feb 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia